Int. No. 534-A
[…] (34) “Recycled product” shall mean recycled product as defined in section 104-a of the general municipal law.
(35) “Volatile organic compound” means any compound of carbon, excluding carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide, carbonic acid, metallic carbides or carbonates, and ammonium carbonate, which participates in atmospheric photochemical reactions, as specified in part 51.100 of chapter 40 of the United States code of federal regulations.
§6-302 Applicability. a. Except where otherwise provided, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to any product:
(1) purchased or leased by any agency;
(2) purchased or leased by any contractor pursuant to any contract with any agency where the director has designated such contract as one subject to this chapter in whole or in part; or
(3) purchased or leased by any contractor pursuant to any contract with any agency for construction work in any building; provided that this paragraph shall only require that such contractors meet the requirements of subdivisions a, b and c of section 6-313 and subdivisions a and b of section 6-306 of this chapter. Notwithstanding the foregoing, except when otherwise determined by the director, this paragraph shall not apply to any such contract:
(i) subject to green building standards pursuant to subdivision b of section 224.1 of the charter;
(ii) subject to energy efficiency standards pursuant to subdivision c of section 224.1 of the charter; provided, however, that this exception shall only apply to the purchase of energy using products and to the extent the purchase or lease of any such products is necessary for compliance with such subdivision;
(iii) subject to water efficiency standards pursuant to subdivision d of section 224.1 of the charter; provided, however, that this exception shall only apply to the purchase of water using products;
(iv) where construction work is for a portion of a building that is less than fifteen thousand (15,000) square feet;
(v) where construction work is in any building or portion of a building leased by the city; provided, however, that this subparagraph shall not apply to any product purchased or leased by any contractor pursuant to any contract with any agency for construction work that (1) is a capital project and (2) is in a building or portion of a building that is leased for the use of a single agency where such single agency’s lease is for more than fifty thousand (50,000) square feet of space; or