File #: Res 1064-1999    Version: * Name: Narotics Conviction, State Action
[…] 11/10/1999*Martin J. Golden City Council Referred to Comm by Council  Action details Meeting details Not available
11/10/1999*Martin J. Golden City Council Introduced by Council  Action details Meeting details Not available
Res. No. 1064 Title Resolution calling upon the New York State Legislature to amend the Penal Law to create a Penal Law Section which provides that a third conviction for violating Penal Law Section 220.03 constitute a Class D felony. Body By Council Member Golden Whereas, New York State Penal Law Section 220.03, Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the seventh degree, provides that "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance", and such offense is classified as a Class A misdemeanor, with a maximum period of incarceration of one year; and Whereas, The proliferation of illegal narcotics contributes to the degradation of the quality of life in our City,