Type: Resolution Status: Adopted
[…] Resolution authorizing the Council of the City of New York to intervene or file an amicus brief in Chelsea Business & Property Owners' Association v. City of New York, for the purpose of defending provisions of the New York City Administrative Code that limit the size of homeless shelters for adults to two hundred persons.
 
By Council Members Vann, Palma, The Speaker (Council Member Quinn) and Council Members Lander, Levin, Reyna, Wills, Van Bramer and James
 
Whereas, In 1998, the Council of the City of New York ("Council") passed Local Law 57, which, among other things, added what is now section 21-312(b) of the Administrative Code, which provides that "[n]o shelter for adults shall be operated with a census of more than two hundred persons;" and
Whereas, Local Law 57 defines "census" to mean "the actual number of persons receiving shelter at a shelter for adults;" and