Preconsidered Res. No. 231
[…] Whereas, MSG was granted a full real property tax exemption by the State of New York in 1982, pursuant to section 429 of the New York State Real Property Tax Law to help ensure that MSG would continue to be the home of the City's major league hockey and professional major league basketball teams and thereby bring economic benefits to the City of New York; and
Whereas, Section 429 of the Real Property Tax Law ('Tax Exemption") specifically states that the Tax Exemption "shall continue with respect to such property as long as both of said teams play their home games therein" and "[i]f one of or both of said teams shall cease to play their home games in said property at any time, the tax exemption shall cease immediately and such property shall immediately be restored to the tax rolls and thereupon become subject to taxation"; and
Whereas, Madison Square Garden, LP, as the owner of the New York Knicks, the New York Rangers, Fox Sports New York, and the Madison Square Garden Network, receives game-related revenue from tickets, concession, and cable broadcast advertising; and