Res. No. 774
[…] Whereas, A new category of “hybrid” touch screen voting machines (also known as “tabulating BMDs”) that print out a paper record of the voter’s votes encoded as a barcode or a QR code that is then cast and counted, but is not readable by the voter, has been proposed for certification by the SBOE, and for purchase by the NYCBOE; and
Whereas, A barcode printed on a paper ballot may be used to inform the ballot scanner about that ballot’s Election District, but do not allow a voters to verify that their own selections were correctly recorded; and
Whereas, Section 7-202 of the New York State Election Law requires any voting machine or system approved by the SBOE to “provide the voter an opportunity to privately and independently verify votes selected and the ability to privately and independently change such votes or correct any error before the ballot is cast and counted”; and