File #: Int 0685-2005    Version: * Name: Seizure of abandoned bicycles.
[…] The phrase “any vehicle” was added in 1937, and itself replaced a list of both motorized and non-motorized vehicles in the pre-1937 version of the statute (“any truck, cart, wagon, or other vehicles”).  In 1969, the City Council amended this provision to create its current structure by adding subdivisions (a), (c), (e) and (f), which explicitly refer to motor vehicles.  At the same time, all reference to “vehicles” was removed from the text of what is currently subdivision (b).  As the current subdivision (a) of section 16-122 makes clear, the 1969 restructuring was meant to provide a means for punishing “those persons who abandon and/or remove component parts of motor vehicles in public streets.”  This statute does not contemplate activities related to non-motor vehicles, such as bicycles, nor does it contemplate activities related to non-motor vehicles that are left unattended, but not abandoned.