File #: Int 1240-2018    Version: * Name: Abolishing the office of the public advocate.
[…] 1-b. Individuals and organizations having business dealings with the city of New York. a. Each participating candidate and his or her principal committee shall provide to every individual or entity making a contribution, loan, guarantee or other security for such loan in excess of the amounts set forth in subdivision 1-a of section 3-703 a notice containing the statement "If a contributor has business dealings with the City as defined in the campaign finance act, such contributor may contribute only up to two hundred fifty dollars for city council, three hundred twenty dollars for borough president and four hundred dollars for mayor[,] or comptroller [or public advocate]." The principal committee shall report each contribution to the board on the next applicable filing deadline in accordance with the board's disclosure schedule.