Proposed Res. No. 1295-A
[…] Whereas, Prior to the Repeal, tickets for large venues could not be resold for more than 45 percent of their original value, and tickets for small venues could not be resold for more than 20 percent of their original value; and
Whereas, Though the Repeal was due to sunset in 2009, it has been extended every year since; and
Whereas, When the Repeal was extended in 2010, language was added to the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law to provide for a means for transferring paperless tickets from one consumer to another; and
Whereas, This new language, located in section 25.30(1)(c) of the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law, prohibits a primary ticket seller from using "a paperless ticketing system unless the consumer is given an option to purchase paperless tickets that the consumer can transfer at any price, and at any time, and without additional fees, independent of the operator or the operator's agent"; and
Whereas, Section 25.30(1)(c) of the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law also states that "an operator or an operator's agent may employ a paperless ticketing system that does not allow for independent transferability of paperless tickets only if the consumer is offered an option at the time of initial sale to purchase the same tickets in some other form that is transferrable [sic] independent of the operator or operator's agent including, but not limited to, paper tickets or e-tickets"; and
Whereas, The Arts and Cultural Affairs Law does not define "paperless ticket," "paperless ticketing system," or "e-ticket," potentially complicating one's understanding of the law; and