Res. No. 342
[…] Whereas, Members of the New York City public school community, including parents, guardians and students, have asked that they be given the opportunity to discuss the DOE's cellular phone policy in a public forum; and
Whereas, Pursuant to section 2801(3) of the New York State Education Law, the Chancellor is required to develop the Discipline Code "in collaboration with student, teacher, administrator, and parent organizations"; and
Whereas, Section 2801(5)(a) of the New York State Education Law requires the Chancellor to "annually review and update the district's codes [sic] of conduct if necessary, taking into consideration the effectiveness of code provisions and the fairness and consistency of its administration"; now, therefore, be it