File #: Res 0501-2006    Version: * Name: Ban the practice and licensure of applicants proposing “bottle service” in the state of New York.
[…] Whereas, A recent spate of violent crime associated with excessive alcohol consumption has brought the matter of rampant drinking to the forefront of public concern, cultivating a growing concern that while nightlife is integral to New York City’s social and economic development, it cannot be allowed to abet violence or encourage essentially self-destructive alcohol consumption; and

                     Whereas, According to its 2003/2004 Annual Report, the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) collected $5.8 million in penalties; and

                     Whereas, Section 17(2) of the New York State Alcoholic Beverage Control (ABC) Law empowers the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) to issue, refuse to issue, limit, or “prohibit the acceptance of applications for such class or classes of licenses which have been so limited;” and 

                     Whereas, Section 17(13) of the ABC Law further requires the SLA to report bienially on its consideration of quality of life concerns in the issuance of liquor licenses, on possible improvements to enforcement methodologies, on the appropriate distribution of field enforcement personnel, and, under Section 17(8-a), requires an annual “evaluation of the effectiveness of the prohibition on the sale of alcohol to persons under the age of twenty-one;” and